Top 10 Best Mileage CNG Cars You Can Buy In 2026

Top 10 Best Mileage CNG Cars You Can Buy In 2026

By Salil Kumar

Updated October 15, 2026

Top 10 Best Mileage CNG Cars You Can Buy In 2026

This list could very well be every Maruti CNG car on sale. The brand dominates our most efficient CNG car list thanks to lightweight bodies, skinny tyres, and large factory-fitted CNG tanks.

Do note that apart from the Dzire CNG, none of the Maruti models here have an official safety rating yet, though they do come with six airbags as standard. The Dzire and the Punch are among the safest as well as most efficient CNG cars on this list.

The Punch, along with the Exter, also offers a larger usable boot than most rivals thanks to dual cylinder CNG technology. The Punch is also among the handful of CNG cars available with an automatic gearbox option.

Also Read – Every CNG Automatic Car Available in the Market
Car ModelARAI CNG MileageEx-Showroom PriceCNG Power / Torque / TransmissionAuthors note
Maruti Suzuki Swift35.34 km/kg AMT / 32.85 km/kg MT₹5.84 lakh69.7 PS / 101.8 Nm / 5-MT, 5-AMTCNG automatic option with the lowest AMT entry price of the three
Maruti Suzuki Baleno34.47 km/kg AMT / 33.61 km/kg MT₹5.99 lakh69.7 PS / 101.8 Nm / 5-MT, 5-AMTPremium hatchback now gets CNG-AMT alongside the manual
Maruti Suzuki Dzire36.47 km/kg AMT / 33.73 km/kg MT₹6.31 lakh69.7 PS / 101.8 Nm / 5-MT, 5-AMTOne of the safest Maruti CNG cars
Maruti Suzuki Celerio34.43 km/kg₹6.74 lakh56.7 PS / 82.1 Nm / 5-MTHighest ARAI mileage among current CNG cars
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R34.05 km/kg₹6.45 lakh56.7 PS / 82.1 Nm / 5-MTSpacious cabin with a strong mileage focus
Maruti Suzuki Alto K1033.85 km/kg₹5.74 lakh56.7 PS / 82.1 Nm / 5-MTSmall and easy to drive in cities
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso32.73 km/kg₹5.92 lakh56.7 PS / 82.1 Nm / 5-MTExcellent claimed mileage but basic cabin and equipment
Toyota Glanza34.47 km/kg AMT / 33.61 MT₹6.99 lakh69.7 PS / 101.8 Nm / 5-MT, 5-AMTPremium hatchback alternative with CNG AMT
Maruti Suzuki Fronx28.51 km/kg₹7.89 lakh76.4 bhp / 98.5 Nm / 5-MTCrossover body with CNG and useful ground clearance
Hyundai Exter27.10 km/kg₹7.00 lakh approx67.7 PS / 95.2 Nm / 5-MTDual-cylinder CNG layout leaves useful boot space

Maruti Suzuki Swift

Maruti Suzuki Swift in red

Like its sedan sibling, the new Swift has transitioned to the Z-Series engine architecture. The 1.2L three-cylinder unit generates 69.7 PS and 101.8 Nm on CNG. The Swift's CNG variant is tuned specifically for a bit more "snap" in the low-end torque to keep that sporty hatchback feel, though you do lose some top-end refinement compared to the old four-cylinder. 

Following the September 2026 efficiency update, the manual now claims 35.07 km/kg, while the AMT returns a claimed 35.34 km/kg. The CNG-AMT is offered in the VXi, VXi (O) and ZXi variants.

The hardware includes six airbags as standard and a specialized suspension setup with higher spring rates at the rear.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Maruti Suzuki Baleno in blue front right three quarter view

The Baleno now uses Maruti's 1.2-litre Z12E three-cylinder engine for its CNG version. It produces 69.7 PS and 101.8 Nm on CNG and is paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox.

The 5-speed manual version delivers 33.61 km/kg, while Maruti has now added a 5-speed AMT that raises the claimed efficiency figure to 34.47 km/kg

At these figures, the Baleno CNG is 3 km/kg more efficient than the outgoing version and ranks fifth among the most efficient CNG cars on sale in India.

Also Read – Top 10 Petrol Cars With Best Mileage You Can Buy
 

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Dzire represents a massive shift in Maruti’s CNG strategy. It has ditched the old four-cylinder for the new Z12E 1.2L three-cylinder engine. In CNG mode, it pushes 69.7 PS and 101.8 Nm.

It was previously available only with a 5-speed manual, but Maruti has now added a 5-speed AMT to the CNG powertrain. The manual version is rated at 33.73 km/kg, while the new CNG-AMT returns a claimed 36.47 km/kg.

The highlight here isn't just the fuel efficiency, it’s the safety rating. This is the first Maruti CNG to come with a 5-star Global NCAP rating, proving that carrying a high-pressure tank doesn't have to compromise structural integrity.

Maruti Suzuki Celerio

The Celerio S-CNG utilizes the 1.0L K10C Dual Jet, Dual VVT engine specifically tuned for gas, paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox. In CNG mode, it delivers a maximum power of 56.7 PS at 5300 rpm and a peak torque of 82.1 Nm at 3400 rpm.

It features a factory-fitted, leak-proof S-CNG kit with a single 60L (water equivalent) tank mounted in the boot, which significantly reduces the 313-liter petrol boot capacity to approximately 160-170 liters. 

Technical safety includes a micro-switch that cuts off the engine during refueling and an integrated ECU for optimized air-fuel ratios. It is available only with a 5-speed manual transmission.

Also Read – Every 4 Cylinder Cars You Can Buy Under 10 lakhs
 

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Wagon R is equipped with the 1.0L K10C three-cylinder engine, producing 56.7 PS and 82.1 Nm in CNG mode. 

The fuel system includes an Intelligent Injection System that works in tandem with dual interdependent ECUs. It features a dedicated CNG fuel gauge in the digital instrument cluster and a changeover switch with an "Auto" mode that starts the car in petrol and switches to gas once the engine reaches optimal temperature.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

The Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG is one of the most affordable factory-fitted CNG hatchbacks in India. It uses a 1.0-litre K10C three-cylinder petrol engine tuned to produce about 56.7 PS and 82 Nm when running on CNG paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox.

The lightweight body helps it deliver an ARAI rated efficiency of around 33.85 km per kg.

Also Read – Best CNG Cars With Big Boot Space
 

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso in red

The S-Presso is essentially a high-riding Alto K10 with more head clearance. It utilizes the 1.0L K10C engine (56.7 PS / 82.1 Nm) and a 55L CNG tank. What makes the S-Presso unique is its 180mm ground clearance.

Also Read – Diesel Cars With Best Mileage You Can Buy Under Rs 20 Lakh
 

Toyota Glanza

2026 Toyota Glanza Exterior Front Right Three Quarter View

The Glanza facelift replaces the older 1.2-litre four-cylinder engine with a three-cylinder Z12E unit. In CNG mode, it produces 51.3 kW of power and 101.8 Nm of torque, with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT. Claimed CNG mileage is 33.61 km/kg with the manual and 34.47 km/kg with the AMT.

Toyota has also added ventilated front seats, wireless smartphone charging with cooling and updated connected-car functions. The CNG-AMT is available from the S variant, making the Glanza another option for buyers who want automatic convenience without switching to petrol.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Front Right Side View

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx is available with a 1.2-litre four-cylinder petrol engine paired with a factory-fitted CNG system. In CNG mode, it produces 77.5 bhp and 98.5 Nm and comes with a 5-speed manual gearbox.

Its ARAI-certified efficiency stands at 28.51 km/kg, making it one of the more efficient CNG crossovers below ₹10 lakh.

Hyundai Exter

Hyundai Exter front view

The Hyundai Exter received its facelift in March 2026, bringing updated styling, more equipment and a revised feature list while retaining its 1.2-litre four-cylinder CNG powertrain. Its dual-cylinder CNG layout also leaves 225 litres of usable boot space.

The CNG version continues to be offered with a 5-speed manual gearbox. Its claimed mileage remains around 27.10 km/kg, keeping the Exter just above the Tata Punch in this ranking.

Also Read – Hyundai Exter HX10 AT: First Impressions

Image Source: Maruti, Tata, Hyundai, Mahindra

Write a comment

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

Table of Contents

  • Maruti Suzuki Swift
  • Maruti Suzuki Baleno
  • Maruti Suzuki Dzire
  • Maruti Suzuki Celerio
  • Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
  • Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

Join the Conversation

Featured